Privacy Policy

Working with the community

Community-ngka Tjungu Wakaringanyi

Regional Anangu Services Aboriginal Corporation (RASAC) takes its obligations under the Privacy Act seriously. We recognise the importance of customer privacy and are committed to protecting the personal information we collect.

This privacy policy discloses what customer information we collect and how we use, disclose and store this information. It also discloses how you can contact us and get access to your information. Our privacy policy applies to all your dealings with us.

 

What personal information do we collect, and how do we collect it? 

We may collect your personal information from our hire agreements, payment order forms, credit forms, or from what you tell us or show us in your dealings with us, whether the dealing is through your personal visits to our office, depot, or by telephone, mail or e-mail. We may also collect personal information from credit reporting agencies and from searches we conduct, including the PPS Register.

When making enquiries about our products and services, we will usually ask you for your name, your contact details including your phone number, address, e-mail address and the company or business name you are calling from. This helps us to identify you and to contact you to answer your enquiries.

When you seek products or services from us, we will request that you supply us with some or all of the following:

  • Your name, your company or business name, address, e-mail address, telephone, mobile and facsimile numbers
  • For vehicle hire, the driver licence details of those individuals who will drive the vehicle beings hired, including a photocopy or digital image
  • For equipment hire, competency of the operator(s) who will operate the equipment being hired, including a photo copy or digital image of relevant competency certificates
  • Your credit card details or those of the company or business you are hiring the equipment for

 

If applying for a credit account with us, we may additionally ask for the following information (as it applies to either you as the hirer, or the company or business that you are hiring equipment for):

  • Bank account details
  • Trade references
  • If you are a company, name and address details of all directors of the company.

 

What do we use this personal information for? 

Respond to your enquiries or requests

  • Provide you with the equipment you wish to hire, and other products and services
  • Help us to identify other products and services that might be beneficial to you, and to inform you about them and items of interest
  • Evaluate the needs of our customers and to develop new products and services
  • Complete internal accounting and administration
  • Protect you and us from fraud
  • Directly market our product and services to you
  • Set up your credit account.


We assume we have your consent to use your personal information for the above purposes, in particular, for the purposes of sending information to you about our products and services, unless you advise us in writing not to.


Opting out 

You may opt out of receiving any promotional correspondence from us, by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


Disclosure of your information to parties outside RASAC 

As a general principle, RASAC will not provide any unrelated party with any personal information it has collected about you. Exceptions may occur where:

  • RASAC believes in good faith that you have consented;
  • A law enforcement agency, or other government agency, is exercising its legal authority and has asked RASAC to provide access to that information;
  • You are in default of a contractual commitment to us, in which case we may need to release your details and the relevant history of your transactions with us to our legal advisers, debt collection agencies, credit reference bodies, or industry associations.
  • We are asked to share that information with a credit bureau or reporting agency.

 

Other than the purposes above, we will not disclose your information unless with your consent, or as required or authorised by law.

 

Protecting your personal information 

We store information in different ways, including hard copies and electronic form. We take all reasonable care to ensure that the personal information about you is protected from loss, misuse or alteration.

 

Gaining access to your personal information 

You have a right to access the personal information we store about you. If you wish to access your information, please write to us (refer to contact details provided in this statement). Subject to 3 verification of your identity, we will provide you with access to any information we are holding about you as soon as practicable. We may charge you the reasonable costs of processing your request.

 

Keeping your personal information accurate and up to date 

If you find that the information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or out of date, please let us know, and we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

 

Dealing with us 

You can refuse to provide us with your personal information if you are making general inquiries about our products and services. However, we may not be able to answer your requests in some cases, or conduct business with you, if you refuse to disclose the personal information that we require.

 

Contact RASAC 

To obtain more information about our privacy policy and how we manage your personal information, please contact us via the Head Office in Alice Springs.
If you have any complaint about the effect of our Privacy Policy on you, you may write directly for the personal attention of our General Manager, at the same address. Your complaint will then be considered and a reply will be made to you with an appropriate response confirming any further action to be taken.

For more information, refer to Contact Us.

If you are still not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer your complaint to our external dispute resolution scheme, or to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

0
0
0
s2smodern

Contact Us

Administration Office
Suite 4, 19 Hartley Street
Alice Springs NT 0870
Ph: (08) 8950 5400
Fax: (08) 8950 6371
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Operations Manager
Ph: (08) 8954 8117
Fax: (08) 8954 8160
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Workshop Manager
(Workshop & Accommodation Enquiries)
PMB 212 via Alice Springs NT 0872
Ph: (08) 8954 8139
Fax: (08) 8954 8150
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Request for quotes
Ph: (08) 8954 8117
Fax: (08) 8954 8160
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 logo